The Third Act Privacy Policy

Third Act Financial Services AB (Company), registration no 559152-9366, is a private limited company domiciled in Sweden. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use The Third Act’s website.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)
  • Corporate information (Name)

How we collect your data?

You directly provide our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect and process
data when you:

  • Register online with a request to try our service, which is under construction, or
  • if you want us to get in contact with you for further information about our Company.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Get in contact with you at your request either via telephone or email. We will not share your data with third parties.

How do we store your data?

Our Company will store your data at any of the Google data center locations that is certified for ISO27001. For further information see enclosed links.

https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en

https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/iso-27001/?hl=en

Our Company will keep your name, email, telephone and messages for three years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing the message from our record.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about our progress in developing our solution and inform you in the areas in which we build core competence and capability. You have agreed to receive marketing; you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop our Company from contacting you for marketing
purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to:

contact@thethirdact.io

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. The right to rectification – You have the right to request the our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object processing – You have the right to object to our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

contact@thethirdact.io

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information
and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information
from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, we refer you to the documentation for the specific browser and platform that you use.
Privacy policies of other websites Our Company website contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated 18 April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Company’s privacy policy, the date we hold on you, or you would like to exercise on of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact
us.

Email us at: contact@thethirdact.io
Call us: +46 (0)708571431

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information on their process for handling complaints and application form:

https://www.datainspektionen.se/vagledningar/for-dig-som-privatperson/klagomal-och-tips/

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Address: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden

Close Menu